DAHUA PFT3970 GIGABIT SFP SMALL FORM PLUGABLE SINGLEMODE FIBER MODULE TRANSCEIVER

RM192.90

Purchase this product and earn 193 Points

Unit Sold : 19

30 in stock

SKU: PFT3970 Categories: ,

Description

Highlight

  • Gigabit SFP (Small Form Pluggable)
  • Singlemode Fiber Module Transceiver
  • PFT3970: 1550nm/1310nm (Must use in pairs)
  • 1.25G, 20km
  • Single Fiber LC Connector; Bi-Directional
  • Not compatible with Cisc
  • HP, 3Com
  • Broadcom and Alcatel switches

A fiber optic cable is a network cable that contains strands of glass fibers inside an insulated casing. They’re designed for long distance, high-performance data networking, and telecommunications. Compared to wired cables, fiber optic cables provide higher bandwidth and can transmit large amounts of data over longer distances at very high speeds. This technology is therefore widely used in internet cables. As compared to traditional copper wires, fibre optic cables are less bulky, lighter, more flexible, carry more data, they have very low transmission losses, they do not dissipate heat, they are immune to cross-talk and electromagnetic interference.

 

There are three types of fiber optic cable commonly used: single mode, multimode and plastic optical fiber (POF). Transparent glass or plastic fibers which allows and guides light to pass from one end to the other with minimal loss. Typically, the multimode fiber optic cable speed and the transmitting distance limits are 100 Mbit/s for distance up to 2 km (100BASE-FX), Gbit/s up to 1000m, and 10 Gbit/s up to 550 m. Fibre optic cables are widely used in medical, industrial, commercial, defense, and government. The main reason for its wide preference is that fibre optic cables can last up to 25 years without giving any problems.

 

The Dahua PFT3970 Gigabit SFP [Small Form Pluggable] Singlemode Fiber Module comes with Optical Fiber Interface Type: LC, Wide-Range Temperature Application: -40°C ~ 85°C.

Additional information

Weight 0.02 kg
Brand

Dahua