SSA FB-TOOLKIT FIBER FTTH TOOLKIT IN BRIEFCASE

RM582.90

or 3 payments of RM194.30 with

Purchase this product and earn 583 Points

Unit Sold : 58

30 in stock

SKU: FB-TOOLKIT Categories: ,

Description

Product Highlights

  • Fiber FTTH ToolKit in Briefcase
  • NO Warranty
  • Includes: Cleaver
  • Laser
  • Cutter
  • Optical Power Meter
  • Pincer
  • Plier
  • Cable Stripper

Product Description 

A fiber optic cable is a network cable that contains strands of glass fibers inside an insulated casing. They’re designed for long-distance, high-performance data networking, and telecommunications. Compared to wired cables, fiber optic cables provide higher bandwidth and can transmit large amounts of data over longer distances at very high speeds. This technology is therefore widely used in internet cables. As compared to traditional copper wires, fibre optic cables are less bulky, lighter, more flexible, carry more data, have very low transmission losses, do not dissipate heat, they are immune to cross-talk and electromagnetic interference.

There are three types of fiber optic cable commonly used: single-mode, multimode, and plastic optical fiber (POF). Transparent glass or plastic fibers allows and guides light to pass from one end to the other with minimal loss. Typically, the multimode fiber optic cable speed and the transmitting distance limits are 100 Mbit/s for a distance up to 2 km (100BASE-FX), Gbit/s up to 1000m, and 10 Gbit/s up to 550 m. Fibre optic cables are widely used in medical, industrial, commercial, defense, and government. The main reason for its wide preference is that fibre optic cables can last up to 25 years without giving any problems.

The FB-TOOLKIT Fiber FTTH ToolKit in Briefcase comes with an Integrated tool kit for fiber optic cabling, telecom system maintenance, cable cut-connect operation. Gather many kinds of brand hand tools, solve a variety of technical difficulties for fiber optic cable cutting/stripping/slitting/cleaning. The upper cover of the tool case includes 5 extended bags for cabling parts. Fixed position for every hand tool, convenient to pick up. Includes Cleaver, Laser, Cutter, Optical Power Meter, Pincer, Plier, Cable Stripper.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg